Privacy policy

Our privacy policy describes how we handle personal data that comes into our possession when you visit our website, and how we use the various services and features that we offer on the website.

Collection of personal data

We will always inform you before collecting personal data about you. 

If you want to enrol in courses and programmes, sign up for our newsletter, or join our alumni organisation, you will need to provide information including your name and e-mail address.

If you provide personal data about anyone else, we encourage you to obtain the assent of these persons first.

How do we use personal data?

Whether you want to provide us with personal data is your decision. Among other things, we collect personal data in order to enrol you in courses or programmes, or sign you up for newsletters. We may also use your personal data for other purposes if required to do so by law. We will never transfer your personal data to a third party unless you specifically assent to this, and we will never collect personal data about you unless you have provided this data yourself by registering, participating in a survey, or similar. We use personal data to deliver the service for which we collected the personal data. 

We will only use personal data about you for marketing purposes if you have specifically assented to this, unless we are allowed by law to contact you without obtaining assent from you first. You may at any time indicate that you no longer wish to receive any more e-mail or other information from us.

Cookies

We use cookies on the website. 

Security

We have implemented adequate technical security measures to ensure a sufficient level of security. We are committed to safeguarding the quality and integrity of your personal data.

Links to other websites 

Our website includes links to other websites. The Royal Academy of Music Aarhus/Aalborg cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites, or for their personal data handling practices.

Your rights

You have the right to gain access to the personal data we have collected about you, with certain exceptions as governed by law. You also have the right to object to our collection and further processing of your personal data. You also have the right to request rectification of your personal data if needed.  

Upon your request, we will erase personal data that we have collected about you without undue delay, unless we need to continue processing your personal data to comply with legal requirements or accommodate a request by you.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the data that we have collected about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

If you want us to rectify or erase the personal data we have collected about you, you are welcome to contact us. Please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Jane Mariegaard
The Royal Academy of Music Aarhus/Aalborg
Skovgårdsgade 2C
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
E-mail: jm@musikkons.dk


If you object to the way we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process the data, you are welcome to contact us via e-mail sent to the address above. You may also contact:


The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5. sal
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in case of significant legislative changes or the advent of new technological solutions or features, or in order to improve our website.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page last updated 8th of June 2018